Track teams prepare for nationals with dominating performances

by DOMINICK PUENTE//Editorial Assistant

BBall clipart 2

The South Plains College track and field teams have continued to post dominating results as the end of the season nears.

The Texans, have gathered 35 national qualifying marks, while the Lady Texans have gathered 38 national qualifying marks.

The NJCAA Outdoor National Championship will be held in Hutchinson, Kansas from May 18 – May 20.

While preparing for the National meet, the teams competed in the John Jacobs Invitational on April 15 in Norman, Oklahoma.

In the 200-meter run, freshman Jordan Atkinson placed sixth with a time of 20.98, while freshman Junior Charles placed third in the 400-meter run with a time of 48.03.

In the 800-meter run, sophomore Robert Downs Jr. placed sixth with a time 1:53.42, while Dekaryea Freeman finished 16th with a time of 1:56.08.

In the 1500-meter run, freshman Felix Kosegi finished 18th with a time of 4:02.91.

In the 100-meter hurdles, freshman William Watson placed fifth with a time of 14.49, while freshman Mason Weh placed eighth with a time of 14.87.

In the 400-meter hurdles, freshman Rayan Holmes placed third with a time of 52.11, while freshman William Watson finished sixth with a time of 52.86 and sophomore Robert Dunning finished eighth with a time of 53.47.

In the 4 x 400-meter relay, a team of Charles, Atkinson, sophomore Okeen Williams and freshman Montell Hood finished second with a time of 3:10.04.

In the high jump, sophomore Kwaume McGee finished eighth with a jump of 2.00 meters.

In the long jump, freshman Laquan Nairn placed second with a jump of 7.70 meters, while sophomore Saahir Bethea finished fourth with a jump of 7.40 meters. Sophomore Derrick Monroe finished sixth with a jump of 7.27 meters.

In the shot put, freshman Patrick Johnson finished eighth with a throw of 11.30 meters, while sophomore Adrian Williams placed third in the javelin with a throw of 58.99 meters.

In the women’s 100-meter run, freshman Omotayo Abolaji finished sixth with a time of 11.82.

In the 200-meter run, freshman Safia Bright finished ninth with a time of 24.73.

In the 400-meter run, freshman Natassha McDonald placed first with a time of 53.94, while sophomore Mauricia Prieto placed fourth with a time of 55.77 and freshman Agnes Abrocquah finished ninth with a time of 56.96.

In the 4 x 400-meter relay, a team of sophomore Latriceia Smith, McDonald, Prieto and Abrocquah placed third with a time of 3:45.95.

In the women’s long jump, freshman Cha’Kaylin Gilbert finished 10th with a jump of 5.70 meters.

The SPC track teams also competed in the David Noble Invitational in San Angelo, which unfolded April 6 – April 8.

In the men’s 200-meter run, Charles placed first with a time of 21.20.

In the 400-meter run, freshman Montel Hood placed third with a time of 47.16, while Atkinson finished sixth with a time of 47.50.

In the 800-meter run, Freeman finished fifth with a time of 1:57.10.

In the 1500-meter run, Downs Jr. finished sixth with a time of 4:08.80.

In the 5000-meter run, Kosgei placed first with a time of 15:24.00, while sophomore Omero Rodriguez placed second with a time of 15:30.37. Sophomore Nicholas Rotich placed third with a time of 16:12.72.

In the men’s 10,000-meter run, sophomore Jose Silva placed first with a time of 34:01.74, and sophomore Connor Hughes placed third with a time of 35:20.96.

In the 110-meter hurdles, Weh placed first with a time of 14.55. Freshman Patrick Johnson placed second with a time of 15.40, and freshman Marcus Weeks finished fourth with a time of 17.41.

In the 400-meter hurdles, Williams placed first with a time of 50.90. Holmes placed second with a time of 51.11, while Watson placed third with a time of 51.95.

In the men’s 4 x 100-meter relay, a team of Roje Jackson-Chin, Charles, Watson and Atkinson placed second with a time of 40.87.

In men’s high jump, McGee placed first with a jump of 2.10 meters.

In the pole vault, freshman Jonathan Witt placed first with a vault of 3.97 meters, and Collin Rodriguez placed second with a vault of 3.82 meters.

In the long jump, Derrick placed first with a jump of 7.63 meters, and Bethea placed second with a 7.53-meter jump.

In the shot put, freshman Mclendon Hill placed first with a throw of 15.85 meters.

In javelin, Williams placed first with a throw of 63.57 meters, and sophomore Zach Hancock placed second with a throw of 39.61 meters.

In the women’s 200-meters, Prieto placed first with a time of 23.86, and Abolaji placed third with a time of 24.27.

In the 400-meter run, McDonald placed first with a time of 53.46.

In the women’s 10,000-meter run, freshman Leslie Romero placed first with a time of 19:23.07. Sophomore Poro Gahekave placed second with a time of 19:29.16, and freshman Lydia Mancillas placed third with a time of 23:07.27.

In the 4 x 100 relay, a team of Abolaji, Prieto, Taylor Hill and Safia Bright placed second with a time of 45.14.

In the 4 x 400 relay, a team of Smith, McDonald, Prieto and Abrocquah placed first with a time of 3:42.21.

In the discus, freshman Jannia Price placed second with a throw of 42.30 meters.

In women’s javelin, Katelyn Clarkston placed second with a throw of 36.78 meters, and Candace Thomas placed third with a throw of 36.07 meters.

[Photo by TOIVI OYERVIDEZ/PLAINSMAN PRESS]

Author: Plainsman Press Staff

The student newspaper of South Plains College.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s